1.0 Collection of personal information and your privacy

1.1 From time to time we may need to obtain personal information from you in the course of providing some of the services or content of the Site to you.  Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

2.0 Why Personal information is collected by Personalised Wines

2.1 Personalised Wines collects personal information from you in the course of providing services or content of the site to you (Website services). These purposes include:

To provide you with a username and password for the Site;

To assist in providing services you request from the Site;

To allow you to participate in competitions and promotions which may be available to Personalised Wines customers from time to time; and

To provide further information to you about other Personalised Wines products,  services, specials or promotions which we consider may be of interest to you.

Where possible, Personalised Wine will collect your personal information directly from you.

3.0 Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?

3.1 In providing you with the Website Services, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others.  It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external organisations, however, examples of organisations we may need to disclose your information to include the following:

A person outside of Personalised Wines who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf; and

To third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law.

You consent to the disclosure of your personal information to the parties we contract.

4.0 Contacting you by text or email

4.1 You agree that we, or any of the parties to whom we may need to disclosure your personal information, may contact you by email or text message (if you provide us with a mobile phone number).  You can unsubscribe from receiving emails from Personalised Wines at any time.

5.0 Security of personal information

5.1 Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

6.0 Holding, Correction, and updating personal information

6.1 Any personal information that you provide will be collected and held by us at Personalised Wines New Zealand, 1A Parore Street, Dargaville, Kaipara District, 0340 New Zealand.

6.2 Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right of access to, and correction of, personal information we hold.

6.3 If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it. Our contact address is above.